PRIVACY POLICY

 

This “Privacy Policy” is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Policy is an “electronic record” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules thereunder. This Policy is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. By using this Site, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information as described in the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 

The Platform www.tootoo.in (“Platform”) and the TooToo Mobile Application (“TooToo App”), jointly referred to as the “Platform”, are owned by Beverly Applications and Technologies LLP (“BAT”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1956 with registered office at A-37 Mayapuri Industrial Area, Phase-2, New Delhi – 110064, INDIA (hereinafter referred to as “BAT”.

 

The Privacy Policy below governs the use of and access to our Platform, www.tootoo.in, and the TooToo App. In this Policy ‘you’ refers to the user of the Platform.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

 

We collect and store your personal information like your name, email address, mobile phone number, postal address and pin code when you register on our Platform, shopping and product preferences, and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information. Your credit card information is collected when you make a purchase.

 

BAT receives and saves information on your IP address, transaction history, and date and time of session on our Platform to analyse user behaviour and prepare aggregated reports.

 

BAT also uses your personal information so that we can (a) respond to your requests and queries (b) send reminders and updates by email or mobile messages (c) detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Platform and to prevent fraudulent activity (d) verify your financial or payment information (e) provide the products and services requested by you (f) administer the Platform (g) gather analytical data about your preferences and interests to provide better service (h) comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of relevant regulatory and law enforcement and /or other government agencies (i) enforce our Terms of Use.

 

BAT retains your personal information until it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, our business purposes and/or to comply with the applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid even after termination of our relationship with you.

 

You agree that the registration of your account shall be construed as your permission to be automatically opted-in (Opt-In) to receive promotional communication from BAT from time to time through SMS, WhatsApp or Email. You can opt-out of this at any time by contacting our customer service representative.

 

COOKIES

 

A “Cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be read back later from the browser. These are important to store your preferences and track your trends in order to enhance your experience and enable the Platform to provide improved services to you. Most web browsers automatically allow cookies to be stored on the computer’s hard drive, but you can change your browser settings so that it does not accept the cookies.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

However, we may share personal information with our affiliates, partners and other corporate entities, who may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you expressly opt-out.

 

We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with or get acquired by that business entity, or in case of re-organization, merger, restructuring or business. In such a case the new business entity will be required to follow the Privacy Policy and the terms therein.

 

We may disclose your personal information when required to do so by law, or may disclose such information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. BAT may disclose your personal information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others if in its opinion it feels reasonably necessary to enforce the Platform’s Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

 

OPT-OUT

 

We send you marketing and promotional emails and messages from time to time. You may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by logging sending an email to our customer service at info@tootoo.in

 

SECURITY

 

BAT takes standard measures to protect against unauthorized and illegal interception of your personal information. However, the Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant or guarantee the complete security of your personal information. You are advised not to share your passwords with anyone and in case you suspect any unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact BAT immediately. You may be advised that BAT personnel will never ask you to divulge your personal information in written or electronic communications or over the phone. It is your responsibility to sign out of your account once you have availed the services through the Platform.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

 

In case you are not in agreement with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any of your personal information and do not use the Platform. By using the Platform and/or providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

BAT operates internationally and many of our computer systems are based globally. You agree and acknowledge that the information collected through the Platform could be stored and processed in any country across the world. BAT may use trusteed third parties for this purpose who may store and process the information provided by you.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

In case of any complaint or grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer at:

info@tootoo.in

 

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

The total liability of BAT, if any, that is established and ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to a claim, shall in no event extend beyond refund of the money charged from a user for purchases made pursuant to an order under which such liability has arisen and established.

 

IN NO EVENT SHALL BAT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION INCIDENTAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OUR PLATFORM AND THESE TERMS OF USE.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

 

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Indian Laws and the courts of New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.